The Best GDPR Compliance Software

The Best GDPR Compliance Software



Disclaimer: This blog post is not legal advice for your company to use to comply with EU data privacy laws such as the GDPR. Instead, it provides background information to help you better understand the GDPR. This legal information is not the same as legal advice, where an attorney applies the law to your specific circumstances, so we insist that you consult an attorney if you wish to advise you on your interpretation of this information or its accuracy. Simply put, you cannot rely on this as legal advice or as a recommendation for any particular legal understanding. It is not enough to implement some data protection changes in your business and forget about them. As part of the RGPD, or General Data Protection Regulation that is now part of EU law, companies need “data protection by design and by default”.
This means incorporating data security and privacy into all aspects of your company’s data management strategy. From data capture to storage, maintenance, transfer, use and cleaning, it is essential to take care of your contact details in an ethical and safe manner. While we are not GDPR advisors, we can follow the experts and present their recommendations. This includes collecting clear consent to communication, managing data securely, and implementing requirements such as cookie ads and privacy notices. One of the easiest ways to meet these requirements is with GDPR compliance software. GDPR compliance software helps companies manage customer data, consent forms, and data security. Some platforms also allow the clients of a company to edit the personal data that is stored or processed about them.

What is personal data according to the RGPD?

Personal data includes information related to people who can be identified from it, either directly or indirectly. Pseudonymised data can help reduce privacy risks, but it is still personal data by this definition. The GDPR applies to the processing of personal data in whole or in part by automated means, such as a form on your website, or the processing of personal data that is part of a filing system.

How the GDPR affects email campaigns

When rumors about the GDPR began to surface many moons ago, one of the most perplexed questions business owners had was whether they could continue to email their existing contacts. As an email marketer in the GDPR world, you must collect freely given, specific, informed and unequivocal consent (article 32) before sending emails. Adhering to data protection in your email campaigns includes adopting these practices: Require all potential customers to specifically subscribe to communications before sending email campaigns. Offering contacts an easy way to edit or delete their personal data. Purge contact information that you no longer need or after the storage time communicated in its terms and conditions. To keep a clear overview of all your contact details, you can sync your current customer and lead data, as well as your last subscription and consent status between apps. with bi-directional data sync. You can also implement a consent management platform to collect and manage consent from all contacts.

Simplify GDPR compliance with a consent management platform

A key part of GDPR is documenting the consent of each contact to store their data and communicate with them. While you can use built-in features in each of your apps, choosing a dedicated consent management platform, or CMP, is also helpful. These are some of the main CMPs to consider:

Didomi is a popular consent and preference management platform with comprehensive solutions for collecting, storing, and leveraging user consents and preferences. After completing the setup process, you can see a 100% compliance score for your business. With your Privacy Center, you can also offer customers a dedicated space to easily access and manage their consent and preferences.
Piwik PRO was built as an analytics platform, but now includes a consent manager to manage your marketing stack compliance in one central place. It is designed to bring your tools up to date with GDPR, California CCPA, Brazil LGPD, and other privacy laws around the world.

Other applications to optimize GDPR compliance

In addition to adopting a consent management platform, there are several other types of applications to help you manage your contacts in a compatible way. Here are some GDPR compliant apps to consider adding to your stack:

LogicGate Risk Cloud is an agile GRC (governance, risk and compliance) cloud solution. It includes enterprise-grade solutions for risk management, compliance management, and data privacy.
Boxcryptor makes your cloud storage more secure with encryption for OneDrive, Dropbox, and Google Drive, among other providers. It’s free to use for a two-device storage provider, and you can upgrade for unlimited devices, providers, and advanced filename encryption.
Onna integrates, unifies and protects knowledge platforms in a centralized and secure place. Connectors include Google Suite, Microsoft 365, Dropbox Business, Zoom, and Slack Enterprise.
iubenda generates instant cookie banners and terms and conditions that are customized to suit your business, technology stack, and the data it collects. It is especially valuable for websites and small businesses to meet legal requirements quickly and easily.
PieSync and its two-way data sync tool existed before the GDPR, but it has some useful benefits for secure data management and up-to-date contact information, including subscription status. Two-way syncing allows you to create a “single source of truth” between your applications and make your customer data easier to use and manage. Along with subscriptions, you can also sync consent status and preferences between apps with customizable rules and filters.
Fathom analysis was co-founded by entrepreneur and author Paul Jarvis, Fathom Analytics offers simple, fast, and privacy-focused website analytics as an alternative to Google Analytics. It does not collect any personal data, so it is instantly GDPR compliant and you do not need to include it in your cookie notice.

Keep your business compliant

To maximize your organization’s GDPR compliance, there are certain steps you need to take and check boxes to check. However, there are ways to streamline the process. GDPR compliance software can reduce many of the headaches and make it easier to meet the most important requirements, allowing you to get back to your other business goals sooner.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *